Privacy Policy

The Environmental Management Association of Hong Kong (EMAHK) is committed to protecting your privacy. We collect and use personal information in order to provide our members and interested parties a broad range of services, including but not limited to events, activities, publications, and memberships, in an effective and convenient manner. This privacy policy statement describes how we use the data that we collect. The personal information we collect will be treated in strict accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) and our Privacy Policy.

Collection of information
We may collect personal information about you from the following sources:
– Information we receive from you on registration or other forms, both in hard copy and electronic formats;
– Information about your participation in our activities and through our partner organizations.

Disclosure of information
We do not disclose any personal information to our partner organizations or any other parties without your expressed consent, except where permitted by law. Subject to your expressed consent and the requirement of the laws in Hong Kong, we may disclose the personal information we collected, as described above, to persons and/or companies that perform services on our behalf.
Partner organizations are individuals and/or companies with which we jointly organize events or activities, which are open for enrollment to our members and/or the public.

Data retention
The personal information we collected will be retained for as long as your membership is valid. In cases of non-members who participate in our events or activities, for a period of one (1) year.

Our security procedures
We treat your personal information with strictest confidence by only disclosing it to persons and/or companies with your expressed consent, and in compliance with the laws of Hong Kong. We maintain and protect your personal information in accordance with our established procedures, using both physical and electronic security measures.
Access to and correction of information

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data. Request for access to or correction of your personal information held by the EMAHK can be addressed to info@emahk.org. Issues and/or enquiries in relation to our Privacy Policy should also be addressed to info@emahk.org.